Select SFF small fiber optic connector of a few tricks

In the mature markets, the clear winner with excellent technology, and also to promote the continuous development of competing technologies. In the optical fiber interconnection market, this situation will appear in a small form factor optical connectors in the field. Over the past three decades, many of the optical connector blossom, as short-lived, and LC and MTP * / MPO interconnection system will emerge as the clear leader in the global scope enables users, system designers and The optical component and transceiver designers become beneficiaries.

LC connector can provide optimal performance and ease of use on ceramic sleeve connector. MTP / MPO interconnect interface between the optical properties of the fiber port concentration to make a certain balance with optimal density. Although the original SC connectors for low-density patch panels and light modules, FC connector is designed for a more robust environment test equipment. In most applications, in view of the obvious advantages LC and MTP / MPO connector, the amount of ST, SC and FC connector is declining.

LC fiber optic interconnect system can support a variety of diameters, strain relief boots or limit benders. LC tab can help to achieve maximum density patch panel, while maintaining the ease of use. For single-mode applications, APC (angle polish) version to help achieve excellent back reflection performance. LC connector optional six rotating bushing tuning, when needed to provide the lowest insertion loss performance.

Despite the need for more high fiber density, the solution is usually based on the requirements of the transition from the ceramic sleeve is connected directly to the Precision Mold, MT-based multi-fiber connector ferrule. This makes the situation increasingly complex. Now let's step back and explain terms:

● MT Barrel - Precision Mold casing can support 2-72 fiber, used as MTP / MPO fiber optic connector on the device

● guide pin - pin hole MT sleeve utilized a part of the organization, can provide precise function of the plurality of optical fibers between two paired MT casing

● MPO connector - Rectangular industry standard multi-fiber push-pull connector interface, the public side (with guide pins) / female side (no guide pin) configuration can accommodate MT casing

● MTP connector - The optical and mechanical properties and vendor-specific versions of the MPO as a trademark connector interface, especially after pairing with optical module can be improved optical interface

According to the number of rays and specific applications, MTP / MPO interface supports both multimode and single-mode optical fiber having different numbers of optical fiber, optical cable construction and the cable diameter. The optical performance of the interface from the MT ferrule Precision Mold technology and polishing of glass fiber, these two processes in the past few years have been a large degree of improvement. Singlemode MT angle polished casing through improved return loss performance, multimode sleeve is through PC (plane) polished. For specific optical modules MTP / MPO, such as QSFP (eight functional fiber, four central fiber is not used) or CXP (24 fibers), there are a series of standards to promote the growth of the number of optical fibers. The new standard will be 16 and 32 to make the definition of fiber optic version.

Compared with the connector based on LC ceramic sleeve, MTP / MPO fiber optic technology at the level of the number of ports per significantly improved density. However, this requires designers, installers and end users to manage fiber careful assessment, so that during the life of the cable infrastructure of moves, adds and changes.

Popular Posts